Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ByTheForkful.com (By The Forkful) – also referred to herein as ‘the Website’ collects and protects any personally identifiable information we may gather when you visit https://www.bytheforkful.com. This policy refers only to this website, and does not cover any website you may visit by clicking on a link.

Submitted information: Information you submit to this website, such as your name and email address. This occurs when you leave a comment or subscribe to receive emails from By The Forkful. The name you use when leaving a comment is publicly visible. Your email address will not be visible to the public. In addition, you can choose to add an avatar or a profile picture, and share a link to your website. These will be visible to the public.

This website currently uses the following third-party services:

Mailer Lite: The Website’s email subscription service. The name and email address you use to sign up to receive email is stored for the purpose of sending future emails.  All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click.

Google Analytics: this service is used to track the usage of this website and provides information such as pageviews, referring websites, and time spent on the site. No personal information is collected.

Sharing your personal information

By The Forkful does not sell users personal identification information to others. We may share aggregated information regarding user activity with our business partners, advertisers, and affiliates for the purposes listed above. We also use third party service providers to help administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or running giveaways. When users provide information for those activities, they are giving us permission to share that information with those third parties.  

AFFILIATE LINKS

By The Forkful does contain links to affiliate websites. This is listed on every post, and By The Forkful will receive a commission if you make a purchase through these links.

Per FTC guidelines, this website may be compensated by companies mentioned through advertising, affiliate programs, or otherwise. Any references to third party products, rates, or websites are subject to change without notice. Please do the appropriate research before participating in any third party offers.

By The Forkful is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

PRIVACY POLICY

By The Forkful does not collect any personal information about its visitors other than that which they provide voluntarily when leaving comments or subscribing to this site.  This information will never be disclosed to others for any purpose.

We do not share personal information with third-parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at any time by modifying your Internet browser’s settings.

We are not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other Web sites or media without our permission. This privacy policy is subject to change without notice.

For California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have the right to:

  • Request access to personal information we have collected, including what information was collected, the sources of that information, the categories of any 3rd party businesses it was shared with, and the purpose for collecting and sharing this information. Much of this can be found in this privacy policy.
  • Opt-out of the “sale” of personal information to third parties. Under California law, sharing of your information with a third party for advertising purposes (such as personalized ads) could be considered a “sale.” To opt-out of the sharing of this information for advertising purposes,click the “do not share my information” button on the left side of the screen.
  • Request deletion of your personal information, except where retaining the information is necessary for specific business purposes (e.g. for legal reasons or functionality-related issues, among others).
  • Non-Discrimination. The Website will not discriminate against you in any way for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using the site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the site. Your continued use of the site after any changes to this policy are posted will signify your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

You may have the right to request copies of personal information we have about you, and to update or delete that information. Please note that we may need to retain certain information (including logs of these requests) for recordkeeping purposes or to comply with applicable laws.

For requests pertaining to these rights, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

[email protected]